Amazing Skin Benefits of Rosehip Oil and its Rich History
Rosehip Oil has been used by ancient people including the Egyptians, Mayans, and Indigenous North American Peoples to treat and heal ailments and as a beauty elixir. The oil is comes from the "hips" which contain the seeds of the plant, were the oil is then extracted from.
During World War II rosehips were used as a replacement for citrus fruits because of their high levels of Vitamin C but contrary to popular belief, the oil only contains trace amounts of the Vitamin
So what does rosehip contain that is so good for our skin? Well for starters here are just a few of the benefits
- One of natures highest sources of vitamin A. Vitamin A is part of the retinoid family and is known for its ability to fade hyperpigmentation and increase cell renewal.
- Rich in omega 3, 6 & 9 fatty acids which are essential for healthy skin cells, balance sebum production and improve hydration
- Contains polyphenols and anthocyanin which boost collagen production and reduce inflammation
- Lycopene and beta carotene powerful antioxidants that stabilize the damage caused by free radicals. Increases the skins defense against UV radiation
In the 1980s extensive and wide-ranging research was done revealing Rosehip’s abilities to heal, soften and restore the skin. Evidence suggested that the oils were able to effectively reduce the appearance of both old and new dermal scars.
To fully realize the advantages of rosehip oil it is important that it is cold pressed and unrefined. Organic is great but that just refers to how it was grown. If it is then bleached and deodorized, the oil is virtually stripped of its skin nourishing benefits. Companies will tend to use the bleached and deodorized oil to significantly extend shelf life
Our rosehip oil is organic, cold pressed and unrefined. As a result, the color ranges from light amber to deep rich red. Unlike refined oils that are clear in colour, all the goodness of the plant stays in. We use this oil in so many products. Here are just a few of our formulations that you can find rosehip oil in.